STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee on Public Engagement

Brad Simpson, Chair, University of Connecticut, 2022
Augusta Dell’Omo, University of Texas Austin, 2021
Kaeten Mistry, University of East Anglia, 2021
Luke Nichter, Texas A&M University - Central Texas, 2021
Amira Rose Davis, Penn State University, 2022
Brian Etheridge, Kennesaw State University, 2022
Kimber Quinney, California State University San Marcos, 2022

Conference Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Ann Heiss, Chair, Kent State University, 2021
Aaron O'Connell, University of Texas, Austin, 2020
Elisabeth Leake, University of Leeds, 2021
Jason Colby, University of Victoria, 2022
Sally Burt, UNSW Canberra, 2023

Development Committee

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Melani McAlister, Chair, George Washington University, 2021
Richard Immerman, Temple University, 2020
Robert Brigham, Vassar College, 2020
Andrew Preston, Cambridge University, 2020
Christopher Jespersen, University of North Georgia, 2021
Catherine Forslund, Rockford University, 2022
Daniel Margolies, West Virginia University, 2023

SHAFR Web Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Heather Stur, Chair, University of Southern Mississippi, 2022
David Greenstein, University of Illinois, Chicago, 2022
Zoe LeBlanc, Princeton University, 2022
Erez Manela, Harvard University, 2022
Marc Reyes, University of Connecticut, 2022

Committee on Historical Documentation

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Richard Immerman, Chair, Temple University, term concurrent with chairship of HAC
Robert Rakove, Stanford University, 2020
Kelley Shannon, Florida Atlantic University, 2020
Doug Selvage, Der Bundesbeauftragte für die Unterlagen des Staatssicherheitsdienstes der ehemaligen DDR, 2021
Kelly McFarland, Georgetown University, 2022

Committee on Women in SHAFR

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Nicole Anslover, Chair, Indiana University Northwest, 2022
Maurice Jr. M. Labelle, University of Saskatchewan, 2021
Meredith Oyen, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, 2021
Nicole Phelps, University of Vermont, 2021
Brandy Thomas Wells, Oklahoma State, 2022
Jennifer Miller, Dartmouth College, 2022

Membership Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

David AtkinsonChair, Purdue University, 2020
Amanda Boczar, University of South Florida, 2020
Ilaria Scaglia, Aston University, 2021
Joan Flores Villalobos, Ohio State University, 2022
Tao Wang, Iowa State University, 2022
Felicitas Hartung, University of California, San Diego, 2022

Committee on Minority Historians

Christopher Fisher, Co-Chair, College of New Jersey, 2020
Perin Gurel, Co-Chair, University of Notre Dame, 2020
Ronald Williams, University of North Carolina, 2021
Jeannette Jones, Univerisity of Nebraska – Lincoln, 2022
Dan Bender, University of Toronto, 2022
Benjamin Montoya, Schreiner University, 2022
Penny von Eschen, University of Virginia, 2022

Subscribe to STANDING COMMITTEES